Health and Pharmaceutical Outcomes: Databases

Search specific subject areas and topics within PubMed.

A blog created by a medical librarian has a whole range of search strategies and terms.

From the Centre for Reviews and Dissemination, this source provides access to published and unpublished search filters and studies.

PubMed indexes over 4,000 biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals, with over 24 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases. PubMed is produced by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) and provides...

Ovid access to MEDLINE and other databases and various full text biomedical journals.

Comprehensive coverage of biomedical information with an emphasis on drugs and pharmacology. Contains over 25 million records from 1947-present and current covers over 7,500 journals.

Provides comprehensive business coverage including management, marketing, product development, and business conditions.

Provides information for nursing and allied health literature. Information includes nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative and complementary medicine and consumer health.

Provides information on a wide variety of topics, including medicine and health sciences information. Google Scholar includes articles, meeting abstracts, books, theses and links to online repositories.

From the Tuft's Medical Center and the Institute for Clinical Research and Health Policy Studies, this database identifies sources that address cost utility analyses on diseases and treatments.

The National Health Service Economic Evaluation Database can be searched using Wiley. Information includes studies that identify economic evaluations and disseminate findings in the literature.

Searches Database of Abstracts of Review of Effects (DARE), Economic Evaluation Database and Health Technology Assessment (HTA) for systematic reviews, economic evaluations and summaries of health technology assessments and Cochrane reviews and protocols.

From AHRQ, this database provides information on health care cost, health care use and health insurance information.

Provides information from the Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) to statistics on inpatient and emergency hospital utilization.

From the CDC, this site provides national health statistics.

An international directory of databases that provide health care information from a particular country.

Locate global data related to health from the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME).

From the Arizona Department of Health Services, this database includes information on hospital quality, cost and cost outcomes, and rates of use.