American Academy of Family Physicians. Health Information for the whole family.
From the National Cancer Institute. Extensive information on the types of cancer, clinical trials, statistics, and more
A site developed by clinical laboratory professionals to help the public understand that laboratory tests are part of routine care or used in the diagnosis and treatment.
The National Library of Medicine brings this resource to us to better understand the toxins to their environments.
Evidence-based guidelines for consumers. Understand and compare the risks, benefits, side effects of treatments for health problems. Useful when talking with doctors.
The first website in Spanish to help consumers take control of their health by connecting with the new information and resources to help them access quality, affordable health coverage.
Genetics Home Reference:
partnership of National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health & Human Services, and Lister Hill National Center for Biomedical Communications.
Dental Anatomy
Columbia University
Columbia University
Columbia University
Columbia University
Britannica
Medline Plus is the #1 Consumer Health Information Site. Search your health term and learn more.
National Networks of Libraries of Medicine
PubMed Health (Clinical Effectiveness Information)
This database specializes in reviews of clinical effectiveness research with easy-to-read summaries for consumers as well as full technical reports. Clinical effectiveness research finds answers to questions "what works?" in medical and health care.
(Open.)
Complementary and Alternative Medicine Citation Index
The National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) is the Federal Government's lead agency for scientific research on complementary and alternative medicine (CAM). We are 1 of the 27 institutes and centers that make up the National Institutes of Health (NIH) within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
(Open.)
HEAL (Health Education Assets Library)
Although the musculoskeletal examination is a valuable component of the overall physicall examination, the musculokeletal exam competencies are among the most difficult for students to master. This site provides videos and descriptions that help students learn general musculoskeletal exam performance skills more effectively.
(Open.)
Genetics Home Reference
Provides consumer-friendly information about the effects of genetic variations on human health.
(Open.)
Household Products Database
Provides information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Updated on a daily basis.
(Open.)
ACP Medicine
ACP Medicine is the first comprehensive reference to carry the name of the American College of Physicians. Developed to help busy physicians keep up with changing guidelines in primary care, ACP Medicine is a continually updated, evidence-based reference of internal medicine.
(UA login required.)
CINAHL
CINAHL®, the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature, is the most comprehensive resource for nursing and allied health literature
(UA login required.)
Cochrane Library (EBP)
Cochrane reviews are unique because they are both produced by, and are relevant to, everyone interested in the effects of human health care. Based on the best available evidence, healthcare providers can decide if they should dunf production of a particular drug. Practicioners can find out if and intervention is effective in a specific clinical context. Patients and other healthcare consumers can assess the potential risks and benefits of treatments.
(UA login required.)
MEDLINE with Full Text is the definitive research tool for medical literature. Database users can choose Publication Type in the Limits area and scroll down to select Patient Education Handout.
(UA login required.)
Ovid
The Ovid MEDLINE database contains bibliographic citations and author abstracts from more than 4,600 biomedical journals published in the United States and in 70 other countries. The database contains well over 13 million citations dating back to 1950, including more than 130,000 population-related journal citations (unique to the former POPLINE® database) that were added to MEDLINE in October of 2002. Although coverage is worldwide, most records are derived from English-language sources or have English abstracts. Abstracts are included for more than 75% of the records
(UA login required.)
A clinical information resource that provides full text access to key medical reference sources and textbooks.
(UA login required.)
Social Security online.
Medicare.gov
US Food and Drug Administration
Medline Plus
FamilyDoctor.org
Medline Plus
Search Engine covers major health sciences related government resources concerning drugs:
MedlinePlusDrug, LactMed, DailyMed, FDA, DEA, PubChem, etc.
Covers drug types, safety, clinical trials, purchasing, prescription plans, information en Espanol.
Noncommerical, evidence-based, consumer oriented drug information. Easy to read.
Worldometer gathers statistics and data from recognized national and international organizations like the UN, WHO and OECD. Each counter has a specific set of sources.
Below is an example list of Evidence-Based Practice Resources from AHRQ's Effective Health Care Program. AHRQ's EHC Program's mission is to help consumers make better treatment choices.
To view the entire list, go here:
Guides for Patients and Consumers
--Can help you talk with your doctor or nurse about breast biopsies.
--Talks about the different kinds of biopsies.
--Tells you what to expect if you have a breast biopsy.
--Covers the research about how well different kinds of biopsies work to find cancer.
--Talks about possible side effects.
This guide can help you work with your doctor or nurse to choose medicines for depression. Antidepressants are listed in Section 9
This guide will tell about what research has found regarding the different choices for treating rotator cuff tear. Use it to help you and health care providers discuss and decide what treatments are best.
This information is for people who have more severe GERD and are being treated by a doctor or other health care provider.
Below is an example list of Evidence-Based Practice Resources from AHRQ's Effective Health Care Program. AHRQ's EHC Program's mission is to help consumers make better treatment choices.
To view the entire list, go here:
Guides for Patients and Consumers
--Can help you talk with your doctor or nurse about breast biopsies.
--Talks about the different kinds of biopsies.
--Tells you what to expect if you have a breast biopsy.
--Covers the research about how well different kinds of biopsies work to find cancer.
--Talks about possible side effects.
This guide can help you work with your doctor or nurse to choose medicines for depression. Antidepressants are listed in Section 9
This guide will tell about what research has found regarding the different choices for treating rotator cuff tear. Use it to help you and health care providers discuss and decide what treatments are best.
This information is for people who have more severe GERD and are being treated by a doctor or other health care provider.
Main Library | 1510 E. University Blvd.
Tucson, AZ 85721
(520) 621-6442
University Information Security and Privacy
© 2023 The Arizona Board of Regents on behalf of The University of Arizona.
