University of Arizona History
The University of ArizonaLibraries, Special Collections specializes in documenting the history of the university from its founding to 1958.
Your Librarian
About This Guide
The University of Arizona Libraries, Special Collections specializes in documenting the history of the university from its founding to 1958. If you are looking for records post 1958 to the present contact the University of Arizona Records Management.
Our strengths in this area are:
- administration
- department histories
- faculty papers
- student experience
How To Use This Guide
This guide describes the physical collections held by Special Collections. All of the collections listed in this guide are open and available for research in our reading room.
Collections in this guide are listed by title and collection number, and a brief description of the relevant contents of the collection. Digitized materials can be found on our Collections webpage. For user convenience we have proved links to specific digitized collections at the end of the collection description.
Quick Links - Digitized Resources
Looking for digitized content? Special Collections has made available select publications, records, and photographs pertaining to university history. You may find a full list of our digitized collections on Special Collections collections webpage. You may also want to check out the UA Campus Repository for unique scholarly output from faculty, staff, students, and affiliated contributors of the University of Arizona.