Transition from Web of Science

Google Scholar has many advantages over Web of Science and Scopus, such as:

• Includes all types of documents - e.g., tutorials, posters, presentations
• Finds more citations in most subject areas
• Includes book coverage via Google Books and free online publications.
• More international and interdisciplinary coverage

Google Scholar can be optimized for off-campus use. Follow these configuration steps to access UA-licensed content from off-campus:

1.  In Google Scholar, open the "hamburger" menu in the far upper left next to the Google Scholar logo and select "Settings.
2. From the settings menu, select "Library links".
3. Type "University of Arizona" in box and select "University of Arizona - Full-Text @ UofA Libraries". Then click Save.
4. When searching, articles for which we have full text access will display with a link "Full-Text @ UofA Libraries"; select this link to access it. (Please note that this link may be hidden in the smaller links below the citation, and you may need to click on the double arrow to the right of them to find it.)
5. To export citations to a bibliography manager, such as RefWorks or EndNote, go to the Settings menu, click on "search results", select the desired manager in the drop-down menu next to "show links to import citations into", and Save.
6. To display Web of Science citations counts, use this link to access Google Scholar.

Learn more with our Google Scholar Tutorial.

The Lens is an open global cyberinfrastructure that aims to make the innovation system more efficient, fair, transparent, and inclusive. It combines both global patent and scholarly knowledge into a public resource. Lens serves over 200 million scholarly records, compiled and harmonized from Microsoft Academic, PubMed and Crossref, enhanced with UnPaywall open access information, CORE full text, and links to ORCID. All Lens data is fully open, shareable, and reusable.

Lens.org offers robust discovery, analytics and management tools, including APIs for scholarly works, patents, and patent sequence data, Users can create their own accounts, enabling them to search, analyze, and receive updates within a private and secure online platform. Users can create/save queries, create collections, customize data analysis and visualizations, create interactive reports, and download up to 50,000 records at a time. Applications within Lens.org include:

• PatCite – enables discovering linkages between patents and scholarship
• In4M – maps and shows how scholars and their institutions have influenced other research and societal outcomes
• Collections – allows users to create, publish, and share curated collections of patents and scholarly works
• PatSeq – allows exploration and analysis of biological sequences in patents

Lens.org is a project of Cambia, an independent non-profit based in Australia.

Learn more About the Lens or watch the Lens Overview video.

Unpaywall is an open database of over 26 million free scholarly articles harvested from over 50,000 publishers. Unpaywall has a free browser extension for Firefox and Chrome. You can also access the Unpaywall data for research using the REST API, the R API wrapper, the Simple Query Tool, or download the whole dataset.

Semantic Scholar, created by the Allen Institute for AI in 2015, applies artificial intelligence to extract the meaning from the scientific literature allowing scholars to navigate research much more efficiently than a traditional search engine. The corpus now includes over 180 million papers. Semantic Scholar also provides an API and Open Research Corpus as free services to the research community.

CORE harvests research papers from such as institutional and subject repositories, and open access and hybrid journals. CORE currently contains over 200 million open access articles collected from over 10,000 data providers around the world. CORE’s mission is to aggregate all open access research worldwide and deliver unrestricted access for all.

CORE also provides tools for researchers to access its raw data. Its API provides access to metadata and full text of research papers in the corpus. The CORE Dataset is available to download in bulk. CORE Discovery assists users in finding freely accessible copies of research papers that are otherwise behind a paywall.

BASE (Bielefeld Academic Search Engine) is one of the world's most voluminous search engines especially for academic web resources (e.g., journal articles, preprints, digital collections, images / videos, or research data). BASE facilitates effective and targeted searches and retrieves high quality, academically relevant results. Unlike search engines like Google or Bing, BASE searches the deep web as well. The content providers which are included in BASE are intellectually selected (by people from the BASE team) and reviewed.

ScienceOpen is a freely accessible search and discovery platform that puts research in context. Smart filters, topical collections and input from the academic community help you to find the most relevant articles in your field and beyond. ScienceOpen is exploring new ways to open up information for the scholarly community. Data available on research articles are analyzed, and ScienceOpen’s analysis links articles via authors, citations, keywords, journals and more. Users can further add to the context of an article with comments, recommendations or post-publication peer reviews. Researcher-led topical collections also provide opportunities for discovery and communication.